U.S.A. Copyright Law - Library of Congress. Copyright Office (best sales books of all time txt) 📗
[…] the WIPO Performance and Phonograms Treaty with respect to the United
States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.
34 The WIPO Copyright and Performances and Phonograms Treaties
Implementation Act of 1998 requires that subparagraph (E) of the
definition of "restored work" take effect upon entry into force of the
WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty with respect to the United
States. Pub. L. No. 105-304, 112 Stat. 2860, 2877.
35 In 1968, the Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to
Section 105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that act
amended title 15 of the United States Code by authorizing the
Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and
renewal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor
"in all or any part of any standard reference data which he prepares or
makes available under this chapter," and to "authorize the reproduction
and publication thereof by others." See also section 105(f) of the
Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976,
in Part I of the Appendix. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.